Cold-pressed from the seeds of the tropical castor plant, castor oil has a light, pale yellow appearance. It is best known for preserving moisture while its fatty acids leave the skin feeling nourished.
Benefits: Emollient, Protecting, Soothing
Use as desired for skin and hair remedies and personal care applications. Store tightly closed in a cool, dry place.
Dry Suggestion: Make your own soothing heat pack by drizzling castor oil onto soft cloth, place on body, and cover with warming pad.
Organic ricinus communis (castor) oil.
Caution: For external use only.